Ancestors of Dave Eastham Genet WINNELL


picture

picture Genet WINNELL

      Sex: F
AKA: WITHNELL
Individual Information
          Birth: 1650 - Chorley, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
    Christening: 
          Death: Sep 1720 - Chorley, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Events
Alt First Name 1, Ann


Spouses and Children
1. *James HEALD (Jun 22, 1645 - Sep 1708) 2 
       Marriage: Jun 17, 1672 - Chorley, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
       Children:
                1. James HEALD (1670-      )
                2. Elizabeth HEALD (1672-      )
                3. Evan HEALD (1674-1726) 3
                4. Thomas HEALD (1675-1691)
                5. William HEALD (1677-      )
                6. Jannet HEALD (1682-1685)
                7. Mary HEALD (1685-      )
picture

Sources


1 (1717), Surety: 4. The undernoted will of Ann Heald (Sarah Heald's great-great-great-great-grandmother) was faithfully copied from the original in Lancashire Record Office - including all the spellings/mistakes/capitals etc - by Lesley Chandler, another descendant of Ann Heald. Sarah Heald is related to Ann Heald through Ann's son Evan Heald.



WILL OF ANN HEALD - DATED 1717



In the name of God Amen. I Ann Heald of Chorley in the County of Lancaster Widow do for the settling my temporall concerns make this my Last will and Testament in manner following, First it is my will and mind that all my Just debts, ffunerall expenses, Charges of probate of this my Last will shall be paid and discharged And it is my mind and will and I give and bequeath unto my son William Heald the sume of Twenty Shillings. To my daughter Elizabeth Partington all my wearing apparell both Linnen and Woollen except my best suit which I give and bequeath unto Mary Ainscough wife of William Ainscough my daughter And it is my will and mind & I give and bequeath unto my son Evan Heald ye sume of One Shilling which I hereby declare to be in full of what he can or may claim out of any part of my Estate And further my will and mind is that if my son William Heald happens to Live at Chorley he shall have a bed for his use so long as he there Inhabits and alsoe that my son William Heald shall have my chests for his use so long as he Inhabits at Chorley as aforesaid and thenceforth to return them for the use of Mary Ainscough my daughter Then as for & concerning all ye rest residue & remainder of my Estate reall or personall or of what kind & nature forever(?) shall be & not before herein disposed of it is my will & mind & I give and bequeath the Same unto my daughter Mary Ainscough aforesaid. And lastly I nominate constitute and appoint William Ainscough my son in Law & Mary Ainscough his wife my daughter to be executor & executrice of this my Last will and Testament not doubting their performance of ye Same as my trust is in them reposed Revoking all wills by me heretofore made in Witness whereof I the said Ann Heald have hereunto sett my hand & seal the twenty seventh day of ffebruary in the year of our Lord one thousand seven hundred and seventeen

Sealed signed and published by ye above named Ann Heald for & as her Last will & Testament In ye presence of us whose names are hereunto Sett & subscribed in ye presence of ye said Ann Heald to attest ye Same

Elizabeth Partington
Robert Baldwin
Tho: Shaw (all three signed their names...LPC)


Ann A Heald
(her mark)

Ann died in 1720 the will was proved 1 October 1720


2 The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (TM) (June 1998 (c), data as of 5 JAN 1998), Surety: 3. .... Thomas J. Morgan, Surety: 3.

3 Kit Heald, Surety: 3. .... The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (TM) (June 1998 (c), data as of 5 JAN 1998), Surety: 3. .... Thomas J. Morgan, Surety: 3. .... Church of England, Parish registers, 1653-1947 Church of England. St. Laurence's Church (Chorley, Lancashire), Repository: Lancashire Record Office, Preston, Lancashire, England, United Kingdon, Call Number: PR 2799/1a-15; 3120/1/1-3, 5-7. Surety: 3.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created Mar 16, 2014 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia